Vardenis ridge is located in the Armenian Highland. It joins perpendicularly to Geghama range, then surrounds lake Sevan from South-Eastern side. Highest point - Mount Vardenis 3522 m.
International cooperation
"HayPost" CJSC Armenian National Postal Operator, represents the Republic of Armenia in a number of international postal fora, which help to develop cooperation with partner posts, international postal organizations and other interested organizations.
In particular, in 1992 Armenia became a member of the Universal Postal Union, a specialized agency of the United Nations and opened a new page of international postal cooperation. The Universal Postal Union, established in 1874 in Bern, Switzerland, has 191 member countries and renders technical assistance where needed.
In 1992 Armenia entered the 12-member Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications which was formed to carry out cooperation in the field of telecommunications and postal communications between the Newly Independent States.
In 2008 "HayPost" CJSC Armenian National Postal Operator became a member of PostEurop, Association of 48 European public postal operators, which has the mission of optimizing postal operations and postal services in Europe and foster greater cooperation between its Members. PostEurop is an officially recognized Restricted Union of the Universal Postal Union.