The Republic Square (Armenian: Հանրապետության հրապարակ Hanrapetu'tyan Hraparak) is the large central town square in Yerevan, The square was designed by architect Alexander Tamanian within the 1924 main plan of Yerevan city.
New Stamp Dedicated to Gyumri
A new stamp was cancelled and put into circulation on November 11th in Gyumri city, at the Dramatic Theater after Vardan Achemyan. The issue is dedicated to the declaration of Gyumri as the cultural capital of the CIS in 2013.
The stamp and the coupons attached represent the old Gyumri and the logotype of “Gyumri, cultural capital of the CIS”. The solemn cancellation ceremony was honored by the presence of the Artistic Director and Conductor of National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia Mr. Vladimir Spivakov, the Minister of Culture of the RA Mrs. Hasmik Poghosyan, the Deputy Minister of Transport and Communication of the RA Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan, the Head of Shirak Regional Board Mr. Felix Tsolakyan, the Mayor of Gyumri Mr. Samvel Balasanyan, the Acting CEO of HayPost CJSC Mr. Haik Avagyan, the Executive Director of Intergovernmental Foundation for Educational, Scientific and Cultural Cooperation in CIS Mr. Armen Smbatyan.
Gyumri was declared the cultural capital of the CIS for 2013 at the meeting of the Board of Heads of the CIS member states, held in Ashgabat on December 5th 2012. Alongside with Gyumri, the cultural capitals of the CIS in 2013 are also Mogilev, Belarus, and Gabala, Azerbaijan.