Noratus cemetery or Noraduz cemetery (Armenian: Նորատուսի գերեզմանատուն) is a medieval cemetery with a large number of early khachkars located in the village of.
PosTransfer money transfer system will be launched till the end of the year
Under United Postal Union and “Haypost” CJSC initiative, a regional workshop was held on June 7-8 in Yerevan. The workshop was focused on the application of the new trademark of the Universal Postal Union, as well as the principal questions of the development and improvement of electronic transfers in the countries of Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Middle East.
Heads of designated Postal Operators of Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russian Federation, Ukraine and Uzbekistan, as well as representatives of the Universal Postal Union participated and discussed the schedule of launch and perspectives of the new PosTransfer money transfer system.
The system is planned to be launched by the mentioned countries, as well as Tajikistan and Moldova till the end of 2017.
The decision to create a united system of money transfers was adopted in the UPU Congress in Istanbul, in September 2016. As “HayPost” CJSC informs, a united platform has been already created, and the brand style and the logotype of the service have been developed. PosTransfer postal money transfer system envisages the collection and payment of money transfers through the branch networks of the Postal Operators, using means of telecommunication, including mobile applications. The funds will be available for receipt immediately after the transfer, in online mode, according to the operational and technological standards, unique for all the member states.
After this first pilot stage, it is expected that the rest of member countries of the UPU will join PosTransfer system at later stages.
The Universal Postal Union unifies 193 countries; it is an international intergovernmental organization with the status of a specialized agency of the UN.