The Lake Sevan is the largest lake in Armenia and the Caucasus region. It is one of the largest fresh-water high-altitude lakes in the world.
HayPost organized a solidarity campaign
In the framework of the World Children's Day celebrated worldwide on November 20, 2018, the employees of HayPost CJSC, together with the support of the Directorate, organized a solidarity campaign to donate clothes and toys to the most needy children and families who live in the different regions of Armenia.
The donation boxes were sent to Shirak Center NGO and SOS Children's Villages Armenia.
Once arrived in Gyumri, HayPost CJSC staff was warmly welcomed by the President of the Shirak Center NGO, Vahan Tumasyan. After touring the administrative offices and discussing about the main issues faced by the inhabitants of Gyumri, the HayPost CJSC staff and members of the NGO visited some of the many families who still live in the domiks.
Back in Yerevan, the HayPost staff members visited the offices of SOS Children's Village Armenia where they was received by the Assistant of the National Director, Cristina Petrosyan, the National Coordinator of the Sponsorship Program, Ani Vardanyan and the National Advisor of Defense, Anahit Melkunyan. SOS Children's Villages Armenia is an NGO operating in Kotayk and Ijevan, aimed at supporting children who lack parental care and promoting the development and care of children living in difficult circumstances.
In this way, HayPost CJSC is convinced that small acts can generate big changes for those who need it most, strengthening the links between the different members and actors of society to continue contributing to the integral development of Armenia.
Haypost Trust Management B.V.
Photo Gallery (5)