The Republic Square (Armenian: Հանրապետության հրապարակ Hanrapetu'tyan Hraparak) is the large central town square in Yerevan, The square was designed by architect Alexander Tamanian within the 1924 main plan of Yerevan city.
"HayPost CJSC awarded gold medal in 2019 EUROPA Stamps annual competition"
On October 10th, 2019, "HayPost" CJSC, the National Postal Operator of Armenia, awarded gold medal in the 2019 EUROPA stamps online competition through public voting, followed by Turkish Post PTT (Turkey - Silver) and Posti Group Corporation (Finland- Bronze).
The event took place at the Radisson Hotel, in Jersey, from October 9th to 11th in the framework of the international PostEurop Plenary Assembly and welcomed over 150 postal industry professionals from over 52 European postal administrations.
The online competition, which involves voters all around the globe, had been officially launched from May 9 to September 9. It is noteworthy that this year's competition theme was "Natural Birds" and was aimed at raising awareness towards nature's sustainability.
Armenia was participating with a postage stamp fully illustrated inspired by the Armenian miniatures. The postage stamp depicts the barn swallow (Hirundo rustica) sitting on a branch in an environment typical for the flora of Armenia. The author of the stamp’s design is the artist-designer of “HayPost” CJSC Ashkhen (Mila) Khandzratsyan.
On the other hand, a jury composed of six philatelic experts who participated in the EUROPA Jury competition, unanimously announced Pošta Slovenije (Slovenia) as the winner of this year's EUROPA stamp Jury Prize.
Once again, HayPost reaffirms its commitment to show the world Armenian Philately and place Armenian stamps in the international philatelic market.