Noratus cemetery or Noraduz cemetery (Armenian: Նորատուսի գերեզմանատուն) is a medieval cemetery with a large number of early khachkars located in the village of.
A memorandum on long-years cooperation was resigned between “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund and “HayPost”
The successful cooperation between “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund and “HayPost” goes on. The day of the telethon of this year is already known: it will take place on the 28th of November, at 10:00 p.m., and will be broadcast from the first time from Armenia, live on the public television. “HayPost” keeps supporting the Fund, therefore the two organizations signed another memorandum this year, according to which “HayPost” will support the Fund in the collection of the monetary donations deposited in the frames of the telethon.
The CEO of “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund Haykak Arshamyan mentioned: “The Fund emphasizes the importance of the cooperation with HayPost. With its more than 900 Post Offices and supporting offices all over the Republic of Armenia, it creates a reliable bridge between the Fund and the citizens”.
According to the CEO of “HayPost” Hayk Avagyan, “Our Company makes with a great willingness and responsibility its contribution to the fundamental mission implemented by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund”.
Looking forward for the telethon by the end of this year, the Operators of all the Post Offices will collect any amounts donated by the citizens of the RA. The amounts collected as a result of the crowdfunding by the Post will be destined to programs implemented in Armenia and Artsakh, meant to ensure the stable and proportionate development of the Armenian communities.
The key topics of the telethon of this year are the drinking water and the solar energy, under the motto “My sweet Armenia: vital life and sun to communities”.
Being a country rich in water resources, we must sadly admit that several communities still face problems with the quality and availability of the drinking water.
The importance of a high-quality and sufficient water supply is more than fundamental. We are sure that thanks to our united efforts we are able to resolve that problem.
“In the last two decades, the Fund has been attaching special attention also to the programs with renewable energy, thanks to which the buildings of public significance will be provided with free heating and power. The efficiency of the programs with renewable energy gives the possibility of using the saved amounts for the sustainable and proportionate development of communities”, H. Arshamyan stated.
The mission of “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund is to create a panarmenian network system, aimed at the proportionate, sustainable and correlated development of Armenia, Artsakh and the world-spread Armenian communities, based on the common identity.