Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, delivery delays are possible.
"HayPost" CJSC is the official national postal operator of the Republic of Armenia which provides postal, payment and retail services. HayPost currently operates through 900 of its postal offices across Armenia, from urban to the most remote rural regions.
On November 30, 2006, the Dutch HayPost Trust Management B.V. was given the responsibility to operate HayPost. The purpose of the Trust Management is to make HayPost increasingly commercial, transparent, efficient and accountable for its customers in Armenia and abroad. Finally, the HayPost Trust Management will establish HayPost as a world class postal and financial services operator.
General Services
Some of the services offered by HayPost today include:
1.Mail services (ordinary, registered, and printed), parcels, international mail and express mail
2.Payment services such as pension distribution, the collection of utility bills, police bills, tax bills and money transfer services
Retail services such as the sales of a variety of consumer goods in postal offices.
Investments to Date
HayPost Trust Management continues to invest at a variety of levels. On July 19, 2007, HayPost opened the first renovated post office which included a wide variety of physical improvements as well as high-tech equipment, including Internet provision for the customer, retail products, and other renovated equipments.
To this day, HayPost has opened more than 150 post offices and postal branches across Armenia.
The branch as well as the post office have been completely renovated and rebranded.
The infrastructure has been modernized.
New computers corresponding to modern software requirements have been installed.
The fiber-optics have been renewed as well.
"HayPost Trust Management" CJSC is also planning to reopen more than 250 renovated post offices and postal branches across Armenia.
Also, a major training program for the employees will be implemented in the near future.
HayPost Tomorrow
HayPost is working to broaden the range of postal and financial services to cater to a large variety of client needs. In the near future, HayPost will include express mail in its postal services with the intention to serve customers on a door-to-door basis in all cities and towns in Armenia. Business oriented mail services are also being developed to provide added value to business customers to help them develop and target Direct Mail campaigns.
HayPost is also working in collaboration with international postal operators, international and private cargo companies and express companies to help increase the number of international mail volumes. Additional services provided by HayPost will be ICT-based, retail and telecommunication services.
With respect to its philatelic services, HayPost is working with a variety of international philatelic associations and international postal operators specialized in philately to increase the quality of stamp issuances and stamp collection sales.
Starting 2010, "HayPost" CJSC began the provision of postbanking services in Armenia.